National Weather Service United States Department of Commerce
Our website addresses are changing and you will need to update your bookmarks. This server will be decommissioned on May 30, 2019. See https://www.weather.gov/media/notifications/scn19-17pr_migration.pdf for details. This page's new url is "need to split into 3 pages - SFP.
Our website addresses are changing and you will need to update your bookmarks. This server will be decommissioned on May 30, 2019. See https://www.weather.gov/media/notifications/scn19-17pr_migration.pdf for details. This page's new url is https://www.weather.gov/hfo/SFP.
Our website addresses are changing and you will need to update your bookmarks. This server will be decommissioned on May 30, 2019. See https://www.weather.gov/media/notifications/scn19-17pr_migration.pdf for details. This page's new url is https://www.weather.gov/hfo/PFM.
Our website addresses are changing and you will need to update your bookmarks. This server will be decommissioned on May 30, 2019. See https://www.weather.gov/media/notifications/scn19-17pr_migration.pdf for details. This page's new url is https://www.weather.gov/hfo/RRA.

000
FOHW50 PHFO 201339
PFMHFO

Point Forecast Matrices
National Weather Service Honolulu HI
339 AM HST Wed Mar 20 2019

HIZ026-210230-
Hilo-Hawaii HI
19.72N 155.05W   
339 AM HST Wed Mar 20 2019

Date             Wed 03/20/19            Thu 03/21/19            Fri 03/22/19
HST 3hrly     05 08 11 14 17 20 23 02 05 08 11 14 17 20 23 02 05 08 11 14 17 20
UTC 3hrly     15 18 21 00 03 06 09 12 15 18 21 00 03 06 09 12 15 18 21 00 03 06

Max/Min                      81          65          81          65          81
Temp          64 66 79 81 76 67 67 66 65 67 79 81 76 67 67 66 65 67 79 81 76 67
Dewpt         61 61 61 62 61 61 62 62 61 60 59 61 62 62 63 63 61 60 61 62 63 63
RH            90 84 54 53 60 81 84 87 87 78 50 51 62 84 87 90 87 78 54 53 64 87
Wind dir       S  S  E  E  E  E NW NW NE NE NE NE NE NE  N  N NE NE NE NE NE NE
Wind spd       3  3 11 11  2  2  3  3  5  5  6  6  6  6  6  6  6  6  9  9  5  5
Clouds        B1 B1 B1 SC SC SC SC B1 B1 B1 B1 B1 B1 B2 B2 B1 B1 B1 B1 B1 B1 B2
PoP 12hr                     50          50          50          50          50
QPF 12hr                   0.01        0.01        0.02        0.06        0.12
Snow 12hr                 00-00       00-00       00-00                        
Rain shwrs     C  C  C  S  S  S  S  C  C  C  C  C  C  C  C  C  C  C  C  C  C  C


Date          Sat 03/23/19  Sun 03/24/19  Mon 03/25/19  Tue 03/26/19
HST 6hrly     02 08 14 20   02 08 14 20   02 08 14 20   02 08 14 20
UTC 6hrly     12 18 00 06   12 18 00 06   12 18 00 06   12 18 00 06

Min/Max          65    81      66    79      66    78      66    78
Temp          66 67 81 68   67 68 79 68   67 68 78 68   67 68 78 68
Dewpt         62 61 62 62   61 60 62 62   59 60 59 59   58 59 59 59
PWind dir         N    NE       N     E      NE     E      NW    NE
Wind char        LT    LT      LT    LT      LT    LT      LT    GN
Avg clouds    B1 B1 B1 B1   B2 B2 B2 B2   B2 B2 B1 B1   B1 B1 B1 B1
PoP 12hr         50    60      70    70      60    60      40    40
Rain shwrs     C  C  C  L    L  L  L  L    L  L  L  C    C  C  C  C

$$
HIZ023-210230-
Kailua Kona-Hawaii HI
19.74N 156.04W   
339 AM HST Wed Mar 20 2019

Date             Wed 03/20/19            Thu 03/21/19            Fri 03/22/19
HST 3hrly     05 08 11 14 17 20 23 02 05 08 11 14 17 20 23 02 05 08 11 14 17 20
UTC 3hrly     15 18 21 00 03 06 09 12 15 18 21 00 03 06 09 12 15 18 21 00 03 06

Max/Min                      83          70          84          70          84
Temp          69 71 81 83 79 72 72 71 70 72 82 84 79 72 72 71 70 72 82 84 79 72
Dewpt         61 60 58 59 61 62 63 64 63 63 61 62 63 63 63 64 64 63 62 62 62 63
RH            76 68 46 44 54 71 73 79 78 73 49 48 58 73 73 79 81 73 51 48 56 73
Wind dir       W  W  W  W  N  N  N  N  W  W SW SW  N  N NE NE  E  E SW SW  N  N
Wind spd       2  2  8  8  3  3  3  3  1  1  8  8  3  3  4  4  2  2  8  8  4  4
Clouds        FW SC SC SC SC SC SC SC SC FW FW SC SC SC SC SC SC FW FW SC SC SC
PoP 12hr                     10          20          20          20          10
QPF 12hr                      0           0           0           0           0
Snow 12hr                 00-00       00-00       00-00                        
Rain shwrs                          S  S              S  S  S  S               


Date          Sat 03/23/19  Sun 03/24/19  Mon 03/25/19  Tue 03/26/19
HST 6hrly     02 08 14 20   02 08 14 20   02 08 14 20   02 08 14 20
UTC 6hrly     12 18 00 06   12 18 00 06   12 18 00 06   12 18 00 06

Min/Max          70    84      71    84      71    83      71    83
Temp          71 72 84 73   72 73 84 73   72 73 83 73   72 73 83 73
Dewpt         64 63 62 63   63 63 63 63   61 60 60 59   60 59 59 61
PWind dir         W     W       W    NW       W    NW      NE     N
Wind char        LT    LT      LT    LT      LT    LT      LT    LT
Avg clouds    FW FW FW SC   SC SC SC SC   SC SC SC SC   FW FW FW FW
PoP 12hr         10    20      20    20      20    10      20    10
Rain shwrs              S    S  S  S       S  S          S  S      

$$
HIZ026-210230-
Hawaii Volcanoes National Park Headquarters-Hawaii HI
19.43N 155.26W   
339 AM HST Wed Mar 20 2019

Date             Wed 03/20/19            Thu 03/21/19            Fri 03/22/19
HST 3hrly     05 08 11 14 17 20 23 02 05 08 11 14 17 20 23 02 05 08 11 14 17 20
UTC 3hrly     15 18 21 00 03 06 09 12 15 18 21 00 03 06 09 12 15 18 21 00 03 06

Max/Min                      67          51          68          53          69
Temp          51 53 65 67 62 53 53 52 51 53 66 68 63 55 55 54 53 55 67 69 63 54
Dewpt         50 52 54 56 56 53 53 52 51 53 52 54 56 55 55 54 53 53 54 55 56 54
RH            96 96 68 68 81100100100100100 61 61 78100100100100 93 63 61 78100
Wind dir       E  E  E  E NE NE NE NE NE NE NE NE NE NE  N  N NE NE NE NE NE NE
Wind spd       5  5  9  9  5  5 11 11 12 12 12 12 16 16 14 14 18 18 18 18 17 17
Clouds        SC B1 B1 SC SC SC SC B1 B1 B1 B1 B1 B1 B1 B1 B1 B1 B1 B1 B1 B1 B1
PoP 12hr                     30          30          40          40          40
QPF 12hr                   0.03        0.05        0.08        0.24        0.57
Snow 12hr                 00-00       00-00       00-00                        
Rain shwrs     S  C  C  S  S  S  S  C  C  C  C  C  C  C  C  C  C  C  C  C  C  C


Date          Sat 03/23/19  Sun 03/24/19  Mon 03/25/19  Tue 03/26/19
HST 6hrly     02 08 14 20   02 08 14 20   02 08 14 20   02 08 14 20
UTC 6hrly     12 18 00 06   12 18 00 06   12 18 00 06   12 18 00 06

Min/Max          52    69      53    67      53    66      53    66
Temp          53 54 69 55   54 55 67 55   54 55 66 55   54 55 66 55
Dewpt         53 54 54 52   53 52 55 55   52 52 53 52   52 50 53 54
PWind dir        NE    NE      NE    NE      NE    NE      NE    NE
Wind char        BZ    BZ      BZ    BZ      BZ    BZ      GN    BZ
Avg clouds    B1 B1 B1 B1   B1 B2 B2 B1   B1 B1 B1 B1   B1 B1 B1 B1
PoP 12hr         50    50      60    60      50    50      40    40
Rain shwrs     C  C  C  C    L  L  L  L    C  C  C  C    C  C  C  C

$$
HIZ028-210230-
Mauna Loa Slope Observatory-Hawaii HI
19.53N 155.58W   
339 AM HST Wed Mar 20 2019

Date             Wed 03/20/19            Thu 03/21/19            Fri 03/22/19
HST 3hrly     05 08 11 14 17 20 23 02 05 08 11 14 17 20 23 02 05 08 11 14 17 20
UTC 3hrly     15 18 21 00 03 06 09 12 15 18 21 00 03 06 09 12 15 18 21 00 03 06

Max/Min                      53          39          54          39          52
Temp          38 40 51 53 48 41 41 40 39 41 52 54 49 41 41 40 39 41 50 52 47 39
Dewpt         -2 -6 17 23 22 17  4 10 11  9 23 25 23 17  0  3  3  4 14 24 25 22
RH            18 13 26 31 35 37 21 28 31 26 32 32 36 37 17 21 21 21 23 33 42 50
Wind dir      NW NW  N  N  N  N NE NE NE NE SW SW NW NW  W  W NW NW  W  W  N  N
Wind spd       9  9  8  8  8  8  8  8  3  3  2  2  6  6  4  4  4  4  5  5  4  4
Clouds        FW FW FW FW FW FW FW FW FW CL CL FW FW FW FW FW FW CL CL FW FW FW
PoP 12hr                     10          10           0           0           5
QPF 12hr                      0           0           0           0           0
Snow 12hr                 00-00       00-00       00-00                        
Wind chill    32 34                                                            
Min chill        32    38    36    35    33          36    36    36          36


Date          Sat 03/23/19  Sun 03/24/19  Mon 03/25/19  Tue 03/26/19
HST 6hrly     02 08 14 20   02 08 14 20   02 08 14 20   02 08 14 20
UTC 6hrly     12 18 00 06   12 18 00 06   12 18 00 06   12 18 00 06

Min/Max          37    50      35    47      34    46      34    46
Temp          38 39 50 37   36 37 47 36   35 36 46 36   35 36 46 36
Dewpt         16  2 25 13   13 22 28 24   20 26 21 18   -3  6 25 22
PWind dir         N     N       N     N       N    NE      NE     N
Wind char        LT    LT      GN    GN      GN    GN      GN    LT
Avg clouds    FW FW FW FW   FW FW FW FW   SC FW FW FW   FW FW FW FW
PoP 12hr          5     5      10    10      10     5      10     5

$$
HIZ026-210230-
Waikoloa-Hawaii HI
19.95N 155.79W   
339 AM HST Wed Mar 20 2019

Date             Wed 03/20/19            Thu 03/21/19            Fri 03/22/19
HST 3hrly     05 08 11 14 17 20 23 02 05 08 11 14 17 20 23 02 05 08 11 14 17 20
UTC 3hrly     15 18 21 00 03 06 09 12 15 18 21 00 03 06 09 12 15 18 21 00 03 06

Max/Min                      80          64          81          64          81
Temp          61 63 78 80 75 66 66 65 64 66 79 81 75 66 66 65 64 66 79 81 75 66
Dewpt         56 54 54 58 59 60 60 60 60 59 58 58 59 59 59 59 58 57 58 59 60 60
RH            84 72 43 47 58 81 81 84 87 78 49 46 58 78 78 81 81 73 49 47 60 81
Wind dir       N  N NW NW NE NE NE NE NE NE  E  E NE NE NE NE NE NE NE NE NE NE
Wind spd       1  1  8  8  2  2  5  5  5  5  9  9 13 13 14 14 14 14 12 12 11 11
Clouds        FW SC SC SC SC SC SC FW FW FW FW FW FW FW FW FW FW FW FW FW FW FW
PoP 12hr                     20          20           5           5           0
QPF 12hr                      0           0           0           0           0
Snow 12hr                 00-00       00-00       00-00                        
Rain shwrs              S  S  S  S                                             


Date          Sat 03/23/19  Sun 03/24/19  Mon 03/25/19  Tue 03/26/19
HST 6hrly     02 08 14 20   02 08 14 20   02 08 14 20   02 08 14 20
UTC 6hrly     12 18 00 06   12 18 00 06   12 18 00 06   12 18 00 06

Min/Max          64    81      65    82      65    81      65    81
Temp          65 66 81 67   66 67 82 67   66 67 81 67   66 67 81 67
Dewpt         59 58 58 57   57 56 59 59   57 56 56 56   56 55 56 58
PWind dir         E    NE       E     E       E    NE      NE    NE
Wind char        GN    GN      BZ    BZ      GN    LT      GN    GN
Avg clouds    FW FW SC SC   SC SC SC SC   SC SC FW FW   FW FW FW FW
PoP 12hr         10    10      20    20      10    10      10    10
Rain shwrs                      S  S                               

$$
HIZ025-210230-
Hawi-Hawaii HI
20.24N 155.83W   
339 AM HST Wed Mar 20 2019

Date             Wed 03/20/19            Thu 03/21/19            Fri 03/22/19
HST 3hrly     05 08 11 14 17 20 23 02 05 08 11 14 17 20 23 02 05 08 11 14 17 20
UTC 3hrly     15 18 21 00 03 06 09 12 15 18 21 00 03 06 09 12 15 18 21 00 03 06

Max/Min                      79          62          80          63          80
Temp          62 64 77 79 73 64 64 63 62 64 78 80 74 65 65 64 63 65 78 80 74 65
Dewpt         62 62 62 63 63 63 63 63 62 62 61 62 63 62 63 64 63 62 62 63 64 64
RH           100 93 60 58 71 97 97100100 93 56 54 69 90 93100100 90 58 56 71 97
Wind dir       E  E  E  E  E  E  E  E  E  E  E  E  E  E  E  E  E  E  E  E  E  E
Wind spd       9  9 12 12 11 11 16 16 19 19 21 21 20 20 21 21 24 24 26 26 25 25
Wind gust                                                     34 34 37 37      
Clouds        B1 B1 B1 SC SC SC SC B1 B1 B1 B1 B1 B1 B1 B1 B1 B1 B1 B1 B1 B1 B1
PoP 12hr                     50          40          40          40          50
QPF 12hr                   0.03        0.03        0.05        0.14        0.33
Snow 12hr                 00-00       00-00       00-00                        
Rain shwrs     C  C  C  S  S  S  S  C  C  C  C  C  C  C  C  C  C  C  C  C  C  C


Date          Sat 03/23/19  Sun 03/24/19  Mon 03/25/19  Tue 03/26/19
HST 6hrly     02 08 14 20   02 08 14 20   02 08 14 20   02 08 14 20
UTC 6hrly     12 18 00 06   12 18 00 06   12 18 00 06   12 18 00 06

Min/Max          63    80      64    78      64    77      64    77
Temp          64 65 80 66   65 66 78 66   65 66 77 66   65 66 77 66
Dewpt         63 63 63 64   63 63 63 62   61 61 59 60   60 60 60 61
PWind dir         E     E       E     E       E     E       E    NE
Wind char        WY    WY      WY    WY      BZ    BZ      BZ    BZ
Avg clouds    B1 B1 B1 B1   B2 B2 B2 B2   B2 B1 B1 B1   B1 B1 B1 B1
PoP 12hr         50    60      60    60      60    50      40    40
Rain shwrs     C  C  C  L    L  L  L  L    L  C  C  C    C  C  C  C

$$