National Weather Service United States Department of Commerce
Our website addresses are changing and you will need to update your bookmarks. This server will be decommissioned on May 30, 2019. See https://www.weather.gov/media/notifications/scn19-17pr_migration.pdf for details. This page's new url is "need to split into 3 pages - SFP. You will now be forwarded to the new page.
Our website addresses are changing and you will need to update your bookmarks. This server will be decommissioned on May 30, 2019. See https://www.weather.gov/media/notifications/scn19-17pr_migration.pdf for details. This page's new url is https://www.weather.gov/hfo/SFP. You will now be forwarded to the new page.
Our website addresses are changing and you will need to update your bookmarks. This server will be decommissioned on May 30, 2019. See https://www.weather.gov/media/notifications/scn19-17pr_migration.pdf for details. This page's new url is https://www.weather.gov/hfo/PFM. You will now be forwarded to the new page.
Our website addresses are changing and you will need to update your bookmarks. This server will be decommissioned on May 30, 2019. See https://www.weather.gov/media/notifications/scn19-17pr_migration.pdf for details. This page's new url is https://www.weather.gov/hfo/RRA. You will now be forwarded to the new page.

000
FOHW50 PHFO 230133
PFMHFO

Point Forecast Matrices
National Weather Service Honolulu HI
333 PM HST Wed May 22 2019

HIZ026-231600-
Hilo-Hawaii HI
19.72N 155.05W   
333 PM HST Wed May 22 2019

Date           05/22/19      Thu 05/23/19            Fri 05/24/19            Sat
HST 3hrly     17 20 23 02 05 08 11 14 17 20 23 02 05 08 11 14 17 20 23 02 05 08
UTC 3hrly     03 06 09 12 15 18 21 00 03 06 09 12 15 18 21 00 03 06 09 12 15 18

Min/Max                      70          87          70          86          70
Temp          80 71 71 70 70 72 85 87 81 71 71 70 70 72 84 86 80 71 71 70 70 72
Dewpt         66 66 65 66 68 68 68 68 67 67 67 67 68 66 66 67 67 67 65 64 64 64
RH            62 84 81 87 93 87 57 53 63 87 87 90 93 81 55 53 65 87 81 81 81 76
Wind dir      SE SE SE SE SE SE  E  E SE SE  S  S SE SE  E  E SE SE  S  S SE SE
Wind spd       5  5  2  2  5  5 10 10  4  4  5  5  8  8 13 13  5  5  0  0  1  1
Clouds        SC B1 B1 B1 B1 SC SC FW FW B1 B1 B1 B1 B1 B1 FW FW B2 B2 B1 B1 B1
PoP 12hr                     50          40          40          50          50
QPF 12hr                   0.02        0.01        0.02        0.01        0.02
Snow 12hr                 00-00       00-00       00-00                        
Rain shwrs     S  C  C  C  C  C  C        C  C  C  C  C  C        C  C  C  C  C


Date           05/25  Sun 05/26/19  Mon 05/27/19  Tue 05/28/19  Wed 05/29/19
HST 6hrly     14 20   02 08 14 20   02 08 14 20   02 08 14 20   02 08 14 20
UTC 6hrly     00 06   12 18 00 06   12 18 00 06   12 18 00 06   12 18 00 06

Max/Min          85      69    84      69    84      69    84      69    84
Temp          85 70   69 71 84 70   69 71 84 70   69 71 84 70   69 71 84 70
Dewpt         64 66   64 63 63 65   63 63 64 65   64 64 66 67   66 65 66 66
PWind dir         E      NE    NE      NW    NE      SE     E      SE     E
Wind char        LT      LT    LT      LT    GN      LT    LT      LT    LT
Avg clouds    B1 B1   B1 B2 B1 B1   B2 B2 B1 B1   B2 B2 B1 B1   B2 B2 B1 B1
PoP 12hr         30      40    40      50    40      50    40      50    40
Rain shwrs     C  C    C  C  C  C    C  C  C  C    C  C  C  C    C  C  C  C

$$
HIZ023-231600-
Kailua Kona-Hawaii HI
19.74N 156.04W   
333 PM HST Wed May 22 2019

Date           05/22/19      Thu 05/23/19            Fri 05/24/19            Sat
HST 3hrly     17 20 23 02 05 08 11 14 17 20 23 02 05 08 11 14 17 20 23 02 05 08
UTC 3hrly     03 06 09 12 15 18 21 00 03 06 09 12 15 18 21 00 03 06 09 12 15 18

Min/Max                      75          88          75          87          75
Temp          83 76 76 75 75 77 86 88 83 76 76 75 75 77 85 87 83 76 76 75 75 77
Dewpt         72 71 71 71 71 71 70 70 70 71 72 71 70 70 72 72 71 71 71 70 70 71
RH            70 85 85 87 87 82 59 55 65 85 87 87 84 79 65 61 67 85 85 84 84 82
Wind dir       W  W  W  W SW SW SW SW  W  W  W  W SW SW  W  W SW SW  W  W  W  W
Wind spd       3  3  2  2  2  2  6  6  4  4  6  6  9  9  9  9  3  3  1  1  1  1
Clouds        SC FW FW CL CL CL CL FW FW CL CL CL CL CL CL FW FW SC SC SC SC FW
PoP 12hr                      5          10           5          10          10
QPF 12hr                      0           0           0           0           0
Snow 12hr                 00-00       00-00       00-00                        
Rain shwrs     S                                                               


Date           05/25  Sun 05/26/19  Mon 05/27/19  Tue 05/28/19  Wed 05/29/19
HST 6hrly     14 20   02 08 14 20   02 08 14 20   02 08 14 20   02 08 14 20
UTC 6hrly     00 06   12 18 00 06   12 18 00 06   12 18 00 06   12 18 00 06

Max/Min          87      75    88      76    88      76    88      76    88
Temp          87 76   75 77 88 77   76 78 88 77   76 78 88 77   76 78 88 77
Dewpt         70 69   69 69 69 69   69 67 68 67   67 68 67 68   68 68 68 67
PWind dir         W      NW     W       N     W       W     W       W     W
Wind char        LT      LT    LT      LT    LT      LT    LT      LT    LT
Avg clouds    SC SC   SC SC SC SC   SC SC SC SC   SC SC SC SC   SC SC SC SC
PoP 12hr         10      10    10      10    10      10    10      10    10

$$
HIZ026-231600-
Hawaii Volcanoes National Park Headquarters-Hawaii HI
19.43N 155.26W   
333 PM HST Wed May 22 2019

Date           05/22/19      Thu 05/23/19            Fri 05/24/19            Sat
HST 3hrly     17 20 23 02 05 08 11 14 17 20 23 02 05 08 11 14 17 20 23 02 05 08
UTC 3hrly     03 06 09 12 15 18 21 00 03 06 09 12 15 18 21 00 03 06 09 12 15 18

Min/Max                      55          74          55          74          55
Temp          65 56 56 55 55 57 72 74 67 56 56 55 55 57 72 74 67 56 56 55 55 57
Dewpt         56 56 55 54 55 57 61 61 60 56 56 55 55 57 57 59 60 56 56 55 54 54
RH            73100 96 96100100 68 64 78100100100100100 59 59 78100100100 96 90
Wind dir      NE NE NE NE NE NE  E  E NE NE NE NE  E  E  E  E NE NE NE NE NE NE
Wind spd       8  8  9  9 11 11 13 13 12 12 14 14 13 13 16 16 13 13 10 10 11 11
Clouds        B1 B1 B1 B1 B1 B1 B1 B1 B1 B1 B1 B1 B1 B1 B1 B1 B1 B1 B1 B1 B1 SC
PoP 12hr                     30          30          40          40          30
QPF 12hr                   0.02        0.14        0.02        0.16        0.07
Snow 12hr                 00-00       00-00       00-00                        
Rain shwrs     C  C  C  C  C  C  C  C  C  C  C  C  C  C  C  C  C  C  C  C  C  S


Date           05/25  Sun 05/26/19  Mon 05/27/19  Tue 05/28/19  Wed 05/29/19
HST 6hrly     14 20   02 08 14 20   02 08 14 20   02 08 14 20   02 08 14 20
UTC 6hrly     00 06   12 18 00 06   12 18 00 06   12 18 00 06   12 18 00 06

Max/Min          73      54    73      54    73      54    73      54    73
Temp          73 55   54 56 73 55   54 56 73 55   54 56 73 55   54 56 73 55
Dewpt         56 55   54 54 55 55   54 55 57 55   54 56 59 55   54 56 59 55
PWind dir        NE      NE    NE       N    NE      NE    NE      NE    NE
Wind char        GN      BZ    BZ      GN    GN      GN    GN      GN    GN
Avg clouds    B1 B1   B1 B1 B1 B1   B1 B1 B1 B1   B1 B1 B1 B1   B1 B1 B1 B1
PoP 12hr         40      30    30      40    30      40    30      40    30
Rain shwrs     C  C    C  C  C  C    C  C  C  C    C  C  C  C    C  C  C  C

$$
HIZ028-231600-
Mauna Loa Slope Observatory-Hawaii HI
19.53N 155.58W   
333 PM HST Wed May 22 2019

Date           05/22/19      Thu 05/23/19            Fri 05/24/19            Sat
HST 3hrly     17 20 23 02 05 08 11 14 17 20 23 02 05 08 11 14 17 20 23 02 05 08
UTC 3hrly     03 06 09 12 15 18 21 00 03 06 09 12 15 18 21 00 03 06 09 12 15 18

Min/Max                      37          53          37          53          37
Temp          47 38 38 37 37 39 51 53 47 38 38 37 37 39 51 53 47 38 38 37 37 39
Dewpt         30 23 19 23 27 26 29 29 30 20 11 18 24 21 27 30 28  8  3  6  3  3
RH            51 54 46 56 67 59 42 39 51 48 32 46 59 48 39 41 47 28 22 27 23 21
Wind dir       N  N  E  E  E  E  E  E  E  E  S  S  E  E NE NE  E  E  S  S  E  E
Wind spd       9  9 13 13 18 18 18 18 14 14 18 18 23 23 24 24 23 23 23 23 25 25
Clouds        SC CL CL CL CL CL CL FW FW CL CL CL CL CL CL FW FW FW FW CL CL CL
PoP 12hr                      0          10           0          10           0
QPF 12hr                      0           0           0           0           0
Snow 12hr                 00-00       00-00       00-00                        
Rain shwrs     S                                                               
Wind chill       32 30 29 27 30          29 29 27 26 29       39 27 27 26 26 28
Min chill        31    28    27    35    29    27    26    34    27    26    25


Date           05/25  Sun 05/26/19  Mon 05/27/19  Tue 05/28/19  Wed 05/29/19
HST 6hrly     14 20   02 08 14 20   02 08 14 20   02 08 14 20   02 08 14 20
UTC 6hrly     00 06   12 18 00 06   12 18 00 06   12 18 00 06   12 18 00 06

Max/Min          53      37    53      37    53      37    53      37    53
Temp          53 38   37 39 53 38   37 39 53 38   37 39 53 38   37 39 53 38
Dewpt         31 20   17 12 31 17    9 15 34 27   25 26 32 31   30 31 37 37
PWind dir         E      NE    NE      NE    NE      NE    NE      NE    NE
Wind char        WY      BZ    BZ      BZ    GN      LT    LT      LT    LT
Avg clouds    FW SC   SC SC SC SC   SC SC SC SC   SC SC SC SC   SC SC SC SC
PoP 12hr         20      10    10      10    10      10    10      10    10
Rain shwrs     S  S                                                        

$$
HIZ026-231600-
Waikoloa-Hawaii HI
19.95N 155.79W   
333 PM HST Wed May 22 2019

Date           05/22/19      Thu 05/23/19            Fri 05/24/19            Sat
HST 3hrly     17 20 23 02 05 08 11 14 17 20 23 02 05 08 11 14 17 20 23 02 05 08
UTC 3hrly     03 06 09 12 15 18 21 00 03 06 09 12 15 18 21 00 03 06 09 12 15 18

Min/Max                      71          85          71          84          71
Temp          79 72 72 71 71 73 83 85 80 72 72 71 71 73 82 84 79 72 72 71 71 73
Dewpt         65 65 65 65 65 65 66 66 66 66 66 66 65 64 64 66 67 66 64 63 62 62
RH            62 79 79 81 81 76 57 53 62 81 81 84 81 73 55 55 67 81 76 76 73 68
Wind dir       W  W  E  E NE NE  W  W NE NE  E  E  W  W  W  W NE NE  S  S  N  N
Wind spd       0  0  0  0  1  1  2  2  2  2  2  2  2  2  3  3  4  4  0  0  0  0
Clouds        SC FW FW CL CL CL CL SC SC FW FW CL CL CL CL SC SC SC SC FW FW FW
PoP 12hr                      5          20           5          20          10
QPF 12hr                      0        0.04           0        0.04           0
Snow 12hr                 00-00       00-00       00-00                        
Rain shwrs     C                    S  S                    S  S               


Date           05/25  Sun 05/26/19  Mon 05/27/19  Tue 05/28/19  Wed 05/29/19
HST 6hrly     14 20   02 08 14 20   02 08 14 20   02 08 14 20   02 08 14 20
UTC 6hrly     00 06   12 18 00 06   12 18 00 06   12 18 00 06   12 18 00 06

Max/Min          84      71    85      72    85      72    85      72    85
Temp          84 72   71 73 85 73   72 74 85 73   72 74 85 73   72 74 85 73
Dewpt         64 64   63 61 63 64   63 60 62 63   62 62 63 65   64 63 64 64
PWind dir         N      NE    NE      NE    NE      NE    NE      NE    NE
Wind char        LT      LT    LT      GN    LT      LT    LT      LT    LT
Avg clouds    SC SC   SC SC SC SC   SC SC SC SC   SC SC SC SC   SC SC SC SC
PoP 12hr         20      10    10      10    10      10    10      10    10
Rain shwrs     S  S                                                        

$$
HIZ025-231600-
Hawi-Hawaii HI
20.24N 155.83W   
333 PM HST Wed May 22 2019

Date           05/22/19      Thu 05/23/19            Fri 05/24/19            Sat
HST 3hrly     17 20 23 02 05 08 11 14 17 20 23 02 05 08 11 14 17 20 23 02 05 08
UTC 3hrly     03 06 09 12 15 18 21 00 03 06 09 12 15 18 21 00 03 06 09 12 15 18

Min/Max                      69          83          69          83          69
Temp          76 70 70 69 69 71 81 83 78 70 70 69 69 71 81 83 78 70 70 69 69 71
Dewpt         67 69 69 69 69 69 70 69 69 69 68 69 69 68 68 69 69 69 67 67 67 66
RH            74 97 97100100 93 69 63 74 97 93100100 90 65 63 74 97 90 93 93 84
Wind dir       E  E  E  E  E  E  E  E  E  E  E  E  E  E  E  E  E  E  E  E  E  E
Wind spd      14 14 13 13 14 14 17 17 18 18 20 20 16 16 17 17 21 21 17 17 17 17
Clouds        SC B1 B1 B1 B1 B1 B1 SC SC B1 B1 B1 B1 B1 B1 SC SC B2 B2 SC SC SC
PoP 12hr                     40          40          40          60          60
QPF 12hr                   0.03        0.03        0.03        0.04        0.03
Snow 12hr                 00-00       00-00       00-00                        
Rain shwrs     S  C  C  C  C  C  C  S  S  C  C  C  C  C  C  S  S  L  L  S  S  S


Date           05/25  Sun 05/26/19  Mon 05/27/19  Tue 05/28/19  Wed 05/29/19
HST 6hrly     14 20   02 08 14 20   02 08 14 20   02 08 14 20   02 08 14 20
UTC 6hrly     00 06   12 18 00 06   12 18 00 06   12 18 00 06   12 18 00 06

Max/Min          82      68    82      68    82      68    82      68    82
Temp          82 69   68 70 82 69   68 70 82 69   68 70 82 69   68 70 82 69
Dewpt         66 68   66 65 66 67   66 65 65 66   65 65 67 69   68 67 66 68
PWind dir         E       E     E       E     E       E     E       E     E
Wind char        BZ      BZ    BZ      BZ    BZ      BZ    BZ      BZ    BZ
Avg clouds    B1 B1   B1 B1 B1 B1   B1 B1 B1 B1   B1 B1 B1 B1   B1 B1 B1 B1
PoP 12hr         30      30    30      40    30      40    30      40    30
Rain shwrs     C  C    C  C  C  C    C  C  C  C    C  C  C  C    C  C  C  C

$$